Each individual we have worked with throughout the last over 35 years has a unique story and situation. However, what they all have in common is a primary goal: entering the United States to obtain lawful permanent resident status or “green card” status.

A “green card” indicates lawful permanent residency in the country and enables you to live and work in the U.S. indefinitely. We can also help you determine the path from “green card” status to citizenship if that is right for you. See the options below and contact us to learn which visa is best for you.

An employment-based immigrant visa might be the best fit if you are:

  • A foreign national with an extraordinary ability in business, arts or sciences
  • A manager or executive of a multi-national business
  • An outstanding professor or researcher
  • A foreign national with an advanced degree(s) and are performing work in the national interest
  • A foreign national with job offers, work experience or a Bachelor degree or higher
  • A religious worker and/or minister whose services are required by their non-profit religious organization
  • An investors with substantial funds invested in the U.S.

Some employment-based applications require you to go through a process called Program Electronic Review Management (PERM). This is a procedure in which the U.S. Department of Labor certifies there is a lack of qualified U.S. workers in your job category, and once the labor shortage is certified, you can apply at the USCIS level for your immigrant visa. We can help you navigate this process.

A family-based immigrant visa might be the best fit if you are:

  • An immediate relative of U.S. citizens, such as a parent, child or spouse
  • An adult child, married or unmarried, of a U.S. citizen
  • A spouse or unmarried child of a lawful permanent resident
  • A brother or sister of a U.S. citizen
  • Being adopted by a U.S. citizen

Each year, the Diversity Lottery Program makes 50,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from underrepresented nations. Administered by the U.S. State Department, the Diversity Lottery Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program. Contact us to see if you could be eligible.